| Project/Area Number |
22330182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Future University (2012) Osaka University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
DAIBO Ikuo 東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 教授 (50045556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISO Yukiko 東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 准教授 (00432435)
TANIGUCHI Junichi 帝塚山大学, 心理福祉学部, 准教授 (60388650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 対人コミュニケーション / 社会的スキル / コミュニケーション力 / 非言語コミュ ニケーション / well-being / 場の活性化 / 発話行動 / 対人関係 / 問題解決 / 非言語コミュニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
Learning to decode interpersonal relationships more accurately helps prevent miscommunication and the ability to develop intimate relationships. We judge others’ relationship characteristics implicitly on the basis of specific features of their communication behavior and we interact with others on the basis of these judgments. Mainly, dyadic conversation (between same-sex and between cross-sex), conversation among four participants were conducted in this study project. We examined relationships between nonverbal cues (hand movements, interpersonal distance, head direction and the amount of utterance) and skills for building /maintaining relationships, satisfaction for interaction and skills for conflict resolution. The sorts of efficient communication behaviors for to activate interaction setting (field) were carry out in this project. It was shown that utterance duration, hand movements, gesture had a positive effect on activation in dyadic conversation. The participants of tas-oriented group, compared to non-task-oriented group, felt more contributive and satisfied, but also conflicted about their own conversation. Participants accomplished the tasks felt more relationship conflict and contributed more than participants non-accomplished. In non-task-oriented condition, social skill and extraversion had significant effect on the evaluation to each other. The satisfaction in conversation was derived from active discussion on task-oriented condition, but was based on warm consideration to members on chat condition. Since task-oriented conversation in small group consists of self-assertion, listening, interpersonal judgment, and interpersonal management, it is suited for an effective module of social skills training.