Development of Psycho-educational Intervention Program for Nurturing Human Strengths using Positive Psychology Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masahiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (00114075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Naoki  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (90453290)
ISHIMURA Ikuo  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 助教 (60551679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Yasunori  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60623824)
INAGAKI Kumiko  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20582315)
HATORI Kenji  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10458698)
ITO Masaya  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター研修指導部, 研修普及室長 (20510382)
ASANO Kenichi  千葉大学, 医学研究院子どもの心の発達センター, 特任助教 (60583432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / 健康生成 / 肯定的心理資源 / 心理教育的介入 / 人間力育成
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project was threefold: to cultivate human strength through a positive psychology model; to develop and implement a psycho-educational intervention program to help positive psychological resources function effectively; and to examine the effects of the program.
(1) In the first year, a program of five intervention modules was planned. Participants were assigned to an intervention group, a placebo control group, and a control group. Psychological growths were measured both before and after the program and later during a follow-up. The intervention group was obtained greater psychological thriving than those of the other two groups after participating in the program.
(2) In the next year, a simplified version of the program was developed to be feasible in the real-life situation. The simplified program modules applied to two different college students to measure the effects of the program. The comparison of results between the groups remained further investigation because the program’s effects were limited.
(3) In the final year, the simplified intervention program applied to the career education classes oftwo different colleges. The comparison of the program’s results showed a general trend for both groups: the program enhanced positive feelings and decreased negative feelings. Moreover, it increased the personal growth, for instance, a sense of authenticity. In addition, the participants’ vision of career was well developed.
(4) In conclusion, this program proved beneficial for increasing human strength and helping psychological growth.