Governance of University Teaching
Project/Area Number |
22330231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Naoyuki 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20314776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMA Kazunori 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教 (70342607)
MORI Rie 大学評価・学位授与機構, 准教授 (00271578)
WATANABE Yoshiei 福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (60508076)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大学教育 / 大学教員 / 組織的実践 / ガバナンス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examine “faculty collaboration” essential for the organizational practice of university education based on a review of previous studies for the first time. Next by the alaysis of existing and newly conducted faculty survey, the struc-ture of education time and the intentionality of “seminar-based education” are clarified. Furthermore a case study focusing on the reform of teacher education in national universities is done and the mechanism of the long-term organizational educational reforms not only in the area of class or curriculum reforms but also in the area of entrance examination and support for the employment is clarified.