Study of algebraic cycles in arithmetic and algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shuji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsalgebraic cycles / motivic cohomology / Hasse principle / Class field theory / モチフィックコホモロジー / K理論 / リジッド解析幾何 / 数論幾何学 / モチーフ / ホモトピー不変 / 高次元分岐理論 / Swan conductor / 代数幾何 / 数論幾何 / 代数的サイクル / コホモロジー的ハッセ原理 / マッカイ対応 / dual complex / 高次元類体論 / 加藤ホモロジー / エタールコホモロジー / ハッセ原理 / ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research consists of three parts:(I) Higher dimensional class field theory, (II) Cohomological Hasse principle, (III) Finiteness of motivic cohomology.
(I) We generalized higher dimensional class field theory of Kato-Saito by using Chow groups of zero-cycles with modulus and gives a proof of the rank-one case of a conjecture of Deligne-Drinfeld on the existence of smooth l-adic sheaves on varieties over finite fields. (II)We proved rthe prime-to-p part of the Kato conjecture on cohomological Hasse principle and gives several applications on various problems in arithmetic geometry; special values of zeta functions, and a generalization of higher dimensional class field theory in the framework of theory of motivic cohomology, and a geometric application to resolution of singularities. (III) We gave new contributions to the finiteness conjecture of motivic (co)homology of arithmetic schemes. It shows the finiteness of motivic (co)homology with finite coefficient of arithmetic schemes.