Rational manifolds and Calabi-Yau manifolds in the view of complex dymanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGUISO Keiji  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40224133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
GOTO Ryuushi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30252571)
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50314290)
SUMI Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40313324)
FUJIKI Akira  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80027383)
USUI Sampei  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90117002)
川口 周  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20324600)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双有理変換 / 双正則変換 / エントロピー / ダイナミカル次数 / 有理多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / ICM招待講演 / K3曲面 / 単有理多様体 / 超ケーラー多様体 / 自己同型 / クレモナ変換 / 錐予想 / 導来圏 / 超単純多様体 / コホモロジカル関手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blending birational algebraic geometry and complex dynamics, I found, in my own works and my joint works, the first explicit examples of three dimensional rational manifolds and Calabi-Yau manifolds with biregular primitive automorphisms of positive entropy, a complete affirmative answer to the Kawamata-Morrison cone conjecture when the manifolds are Calabi-Yau manifolds of Wheler type, of any dimension, an affirmative answer to the Ueno (Ueno-Camapana) problem on the unirationality of certain threefolds of quotient type, a negative answer to the Gizatullin problem on the automorphisms of quartic K3 surfaces and the Cremona group of the ambient projectitive three space, as well as some new applications of complex dynamics to the liftability problem of automorphisms of K3 surfaces in positive characteristic. These works are highly estimated and I was elected an invited speaker of the Internatioal Congress of Mathematicians 2014 held at Seoul, Korea.