A research on the geometric singularities of non-linear phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA Shyuichi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Goo  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50176161)
TERAO Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90119058)
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80296748)
OHMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20264400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kaoru  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20204232)
UMEHARA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
KOIKE Shigeaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特異点 / 非線形現象 / 相対性理論 / ローレンツ空間形 / ルジャンドル特異点 / ラグランジュ特異点 / 世界面 / 光的幾何学 / 焦集合 / 光的絶対全曲率 / 光的超曲面 / 事象の地平線 / 大域的性質 / ミンコフスキー時空 / 空間的部分多様体 / 余次元 / 宇宙論 / 余次元2 / 管状部分多様体 / 特異点論
Research Abstract
In this research project we constructed the notion of 'lightlike curvature' for spacelike submanifolds of Lorentzian space forms by using the notion of 'lightcone Gauss maps'.As an application of the theory of Legendrian singularities, we described the singularities of the lighhtlike hypersurface along a spacelike submanifold. Moreover, we constructed a geometric framework to describe the caustics of world sheets which is an important notion in the theory of general relativity and the brane world scenario. We clarified the relation of the caustics and the wave front propagations iby using the theory of graph-like Legendrian unfoldings.