Markov chains on disordered media and their scaling limits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takashi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90234509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20137889)
SHIGEKAWA Ichiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00127234)
KIGAMI Jun  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (90202035)
HINO Masanori  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (40303888)
UEMURA Toshihiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKI Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
TAKEDA Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
KOTANI Motoko  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50230024)
YOSHIDA Nobuo  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40240303)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率論 / 数理物理 / 解析学 / 複雑系 / 統計力学 / 飛躍型確率過程 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:アメリカ:カナダ:ドイツ / イギリス:アメリカ:カナダ / 英:米:ドイツ / イギリス:アメリカ:カナダ
Research Abstract
We analysed Markov chains on disordered media and their scaling limits in a unified manner by using probabilistic and analytic methods. From the viewpoint of constructing general theory, we established the following results; i) heat kernel estimates for non-symmetric Markov chains satisfying some cycle condition and analyzing their scaling limits, ii) equivalence of the sub-Gaussian heat kernel estimates and generalized Parabolic Harnack inequalities on symmetric diffusions for general metric measure spaces, iii) convergence of jump-type processes for general metric measure spaces. From the viewpoint of concrete examples, we established the following results; i) asymptotic behavior and scaling limits of biased random walks on critical percolation clusters (conditioned to survive forever) on trees, ii) convergence of scaled mixing times on Markov chains on random finite graphs.