Analysis of degenerations and singularities of Kleinian groups and complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hiroshige  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20137889)
SHISHIKURA Mitsuhiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192606)
SUGAWA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (32235858)
ASHIKAGA Tadashi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183325)
須川 敏幸  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
大鹿 健一  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183225)
大鹿 健一  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70173325)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKlein群 / リーマン面 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 複素力学系 / 複素解析 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / リーマン面の退化 / Martin境界 / 正則運動 / ベキ変形,close-to-convex / くりこみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing the research of the complex structure of the deformation space of a Kleinian group, we find many complex analytic properties of the deformation space. We also find a relationship between the infectivity radius of a point in the moduli space and the hyperbolic structure as the point tends to the boundary. In the complex dynamics, we find new phenomenon on the structure of invariant sets near indifferent fixed points. A progress on the boundary Harnack principle on singular domains is done and some estimates about hyperbolic metrics with cone singularities are obtained.