Study of transfer operator for geodesic flow and the semiclassical zeta function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Masato  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251598)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords力学系 / 測地流 / カオス / 転送作用素 / スペクトル / エルゴード理論 / 力学系理論 / 力学系のゼータ関数 / 量子カオス / 周期軌道 / フランス / 準古典解析 / アノソフ流 / アノソフ微分同相 / 半古典解析 / 関数解析 / ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied dynamical systems exhibiting typically chaotic behavior (especially, the geodesic flow which describes the motion of free particle on negatively curved space) and develop a theory to understand their fine statistical properties by analyzing spectral properties of associated transfer operators. The main result obtained in this research project proves that, for geodesic flows on negatively curved manifolds (or more generally for contact Anosov flows) the generator of transfer operators has discrete spectrum and has a band structure, that is, the discrete eigenvalues are contained in several bands parallel to the complex plane. Further we obtained the corresponding results on dynamical zeta functions. This is a significant progress in the related fields.