Probabilistic approach to analysis and geometry on metric measure spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWAE Kazuhiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80243814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Takashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
OHTA Shinichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00372558)
KUWADA Kazumasa  東京工業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30432032)
ISHIWATA Satoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70375393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATSUJI Atsushi  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00221044)
KAWABI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80432904)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディリクレ形式 / 調和写像 / 劣調和関数 / 変分収束 / グロモフ・ハウスドルフ収束 / アレキサンドロフ空間 / 加藤クラス / 熱核
Research Abstract
We obtained a Jensen's inequality over complete p-uniformly convex spaces. Further we proved the unique existence of the (non-linear) resolvent associated to a coercive proper lower semi continuous function satisfying a weaker notion of p-uniform convexity on a complete metric space and establish the existence of the minimizer of such functions as the large time limit of the non-linear resolvents, which generalizes the pioneering work by J. Jost for harmonic maps into CAT(0)-spaces. The results can be also applied to Lp-Wasserstein space over complete separable p-uniformly convex spaces. As an application, we solve an initial boundary value problem for p-harmonic maps into CAT(0)-spaces in terms of Cheeger type p-Sobolev spaces. On the other hand, we investigated the spectral bounds for symmetric Markov chains with positive n-step coarse Ricci curvature for not only functions but also maps into complete separable 2-uniformly convex spaces with geometric conditions.