Study of galaxy formation history and precise cosmology by SDSS massive spectroscopic survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Naoki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (80333277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Hiroaki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60167773)
TAKADA Masahiro  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (40374889)
YOSHIDA Naoki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90377961)
SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
DOI Mamoru  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00242090)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of the universe and how the universe has evolved are imprinted in the distribution of the galaxies. We have joined Sloan Digital Sky Survey III and taken spectrum of 1.5 million galaxies up to redshift of 0.7 distributed over 10,000 square degrees on the sky. The measurement of Baryon Acoustic Oscillation (sound wave scale at cosmic recombination) scale based on this dataset determined the distance to redshift 0.57 (~6 billion light-years) with 1% accuracy. This measurement confirms the universe is a flat universe with cosmological constant. The simultaneous analysis of the weak lensing signal together with galaxy clustering information give us the galaxy and dark matter halo relation and the cosmological parameters without degeneracy.