Development of the next generatiof PPD camera for the ground based gamma-ray telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Kyoshi  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40202238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIDA Junko  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80366020)
YOSHIMURA Koji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50272464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJINO Fumiyoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50204392)
SASAKI Osamu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30178636)
NAKAYA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / SiPM / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 高エネルギー宇宙物理学 / 光センサー / フォトンカウンティング / ガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙線 / シリコンフォトマル / フォトン検出器 / CTA / 非熱的放射
Research Abstract
We studied the basic characteristics of MPPC(3mm×3mm size,50μm pitch), and found that the temperature characteristics of the gain is-3.1×10^4/℃, noise rate depends on both overvoltage and temperature, cross talk probability as a function of overvoltage is expressed by a combination of exponential function and linear function, and the sum probability of cross talk and after pulse don't depend on the temperature. Then we built prototype camera for an atmospheric Cherenkov telescope, which consist of 4 discrete arrays of 4ch by 4ch MPPCs (3mm×3mm size, 50μm pitch). We didn't succeed to detect atmospheric Cherenkov image mainly due to higher trigger rate compared to pulse width of MPPC signals.