Research and devel opment of electronic equipment for the observation of extreme energy cosmic rays from space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KAJINO Fumiyoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50204392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tokonatsu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40454722)
KAWASAKI Yoshiya  理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 協力研究員 (70344033)
TAKIZAWA Yoshiyuki  理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70312246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hirokazu  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 教授 (10132680)
SAKAKI Naoto  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90342790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙 / 電子回路 / JEM-EUSO / ASIC / 光学系 / TA-EUSO
Research Abstract
We have developed, manufactured, tested and evaluated the ASIC that will be used for JEM-EUSO mission with collaboration between Japan and France. We confirmed that the power consumption, adjustment circuits and the photon counting abilities are almost satisfied as they are designed. We also examined the radiation tolerance of the ASIC by irradiating protons and heavy ions (Fe) at National Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS). We confirmed that there is no problem by the cosmic radiation to JEM-EUSO on the ISS for 5 years of operation. Moreover, we manufactured an integrated circuit system with this ASIC and FPGAs, verified the performance of the system and developed the software for the system operation. This integrated system was confirmed to have an expected performance. We also evaluated lens optics that were made in RIKEN and were confirmed that the optics has an expected performance. Finally, we set the TA-EUSO telescope into which these components were integrated at the Telescope Array site in Utah, USA and we measured background light. We confirmed that the integrated circuit module worked well as expected as a result.