Development of 2-dimensional hard X-ray sensor using a photon sensor with high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HABA Junji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60180923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUYAMA Motohiro  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 電子管事業部, 主任部員 (90394139)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / 検出器 / 2 次元 / イメージング / 硬X線 / LuAG / ピクセル / ファイバープレート / 光センサー / シンチレータ / ファイバーアレイ / 結晶
Research Abstract
The integrated system has been investigated for a high performance hard X-ray imager, where the 2-dimensional array of bundle of fibers or machine shaped rectangular rods made of monolithic crystal of inorganic scintillator are viewed by an ultra sensitive pixel photon sensor. It was found that the pultruded fibers could be finer well below 0.5 mm, they are hard to keep a predetermined diameter stably and uniformly . It has been concluded that the machine shaped one can provide very uniform scintillator array although it is not easy to realize very fine size below 1mm.