Exciton Polarization in Semiconductor Quantum Dots studied byTip-Enhancement and Coherent Control Methods
Project/Area Number |
22340077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Fujio 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30200083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yoshihiro 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50372462)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光物性 / ナノ光学 / 表面プラズモン / フェムト秒パルス / 量子ドット / 時間分解分光 / AFM / チップ増強 / 半導体 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the luminescence processes of various semiconductor super-structures by using tip-enhanced effects.Tip-enhanced Raman scattering measurements were performed on a single Ge nano-wire. We observed the phonon confinement effect and estimated the Ge amorphous shell thickness.We performed the coherent control experiments on GaAs quantum dots. It is shown that the power-broadening process of excitons is controlled by the delay time of phase-locked pulses.