Study of domain in strongly correlated system by resonant x-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2011-2013)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masato  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10370074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Kaoru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10211765)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相構造 / スタッキング / ホッピング伝導 / 放射光 / ドメイン
Research Abstract
Near a phase boundary, it is theoretically expected that domain behaviors play an important role in physical properties. In strongly correlated electron systems, the design and control of competing or coexisting domains accompanied with multi-degree of freedom is significant. In organic samples, it is likely that the structure and orientation for domains changes, which causes various complicated self-organized structures. Considering these things, we studied electronic and domain structures to obtain local properties and domain information.