Odd-frequency pairing in non-uniform superconducting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40212039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術部門, 上級主任研究員 (40356770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近接効果 / 超伝導接合 / 奇周波数クーパー対 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 対称性 / トポロジカル量子現象 / トンネル効果 / 強相関電子系 / 電子対 / 奇周波数電子対 / カイラル対称性
Research Abstract
Odd-frequency pairing is a exotic state where Cooper pair changes its sign with the exchange of times of two electrons. We have clarified anomalous surface impedance of spin-triplet superconductor junctions, anomalous Meissner effect in ferromagnet / superconductor junctions and relevance of anomalous Majorana fermion and odd-frequency pairing. In the experimental works, spin-triplet superconductor junctions have been made. Tunneling spectroscopy has been performed on junctions made from spin-triplet superconductor Sr2RuO4 searching for the edge states peculiar to topological superconductivity. By comparing the experiments with predictions forunconventional superconductivity, these varieties are shown to originate from multiband chiral p-wave symmetry with weak anisotropy of pair amplitude. The broad hump in the conductance spectrum is a direct manifestation of the edge state due to chiral p-wave superconductivity. Also, T shaped proximity coupled superconductor has been made from Sr2RuO4.