Slow image and fast image in image resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Makoto  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70197929)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遅い光 / 速い光 / 画像 / 共振器 / 回折 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 遅い画像
Research Abstract
We investigated the propagation of transverse two-dimensional images encoded on optical pulses through image resonators. The Fourier method shows that as long as the spatial and temporal Fourier components of the image were within the bandwidth of the amplitude and phase transfer functions, image can propagate through the resonator successfully and the relevant steep dispersion of the cavity can yield delayed or advanced images, that is, "slow image" and "fast image". The slow and fast images were experimentally demonstrated in the single stage image resonator on the over- or under-coupling condition, as well as in an induced transparency frequency window of a coupled-image-resonator.