Observation of Layer Fluctuations and Dynamics in Side-Chain polymer Nematic Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30301170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Tatsuro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60252269)
KANG Sungmin  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00523664)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二量体液晶 / 動的光散乱 / ネマチック液晶 / せん断流動 / スメクチック揺らぎ / 高分子液晶 / 光子相関スペクトル / 動的光散乱法 / スメクチック液晶 / 層ゆらぎ / せん断流動配向 / 側鎖型高分子液晶
Research Abstract
The dynamic behaviour of twin dimer nematic liquid crystals were investigated for alpha,omega-bis(4-cyanobiphenyl-4'-yloxy)alkanes (BCBO-m, m = 7-10: the number of spacer methylene units) by dynamic light scattering and the frequencies of the splay, twist and bend modes were determined successfully. The frequencies of BCBO-m are dependent on m: they oscillate depending on the parity of m with exhibiting larger values for even-membered BCBO-m and decrease with increasing m. Such an odd-even oscillation in the splay and bend mode frequencies are governed by that in the elastic constants.