Imaging Atmosphere and Earth's Surface with L-Band Synthetic ApertureRadar
Project/Area Number |
22340123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Akinori 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
TAKEMI Tetsuya 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
YAMAMOTO Keigo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (40283676)
FUKUSHIMA Yo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80432417)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 合成開口-レーダー / 地表面変動 / 電離層 / 対流圏 / 宇宙測地 / 合成開口レーダー / 地盤変動 / ALOS/PALSAR / InSAR / 時系列解析 |
Research Abstract |
We performed analyses of images acquired by the L-band synthetic aperture radar onboard the Japan’s Advanced Land Observing Satellite, and compared disturbances that cannot be explained by the Erath’s surface movements with the total electron content in the ionosphere derived from continuous GPS data and water vapor distribution simulated from numerical weather model. Based on the results of these analyses, we proposed methods to correct these artificial variations and detect ground surface deformation.