Observation of surface structure of amorphous ice and role of amorphous ice in surface atomic reactions at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Akira  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアモルファス氷 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面構造 / 低温 / 表面原子反応 / 水分子 / 原子反応 / 表面拡散 / 表面
Research Abstract
An ultrahigh vacuum low temperature atomic force microscope for in-situ deposition of amorphous ice and for observation of ice surface has been developed. We have succeeded to observe the surface structure of amorphous ice and found that the surface of amorphous ice is very porous. This might cause the catalytic properties of amorphous ice in surface atomic reactions.