Estimation of the mechanical properties of lunar surface soil and its astrophysical and engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60251625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Kazuto  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50292363)
OHTAKE Makiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (30373442)
TSUCHIYAMA Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90180017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月表層土(レゴリス) / アポロ計画回収サンプル / SPring-8マイクロX線CT / 個別要素法(DEM) / 月探査機「かぐや」 / 分光解析 / 月面表層土の堆積構造 / アポロ計画回収土壌 / かぐや / 惑星表面の反射スペクトル / SPring-8 / マイクロX線CT
Research Abstract
We analyzed Apollo retrieved samples to study their 3D grain properties and spectrographic properties. Together with the remote sensing data obtained in the Kaguya project, the results were used to compute lunar global maps on maturity and magnesium contents. We also studied the effect of lunar surface condition on the spectrographic properties. Moreover we performed the grain-scale numerical simulations using the obtained grain properties, which helps to evaluate the mechanical properties of lunar soil (bulk density, compressibility and shear strength) from its maturity index. Based on these results, we proposed some future missions on lunar exploration by JAXA