Accurate determination of platinum group elements in felsic rocks using isotope dilution neutron activation analysis to study the genesis of the rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 名誉教授 (00236605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 南 雅代  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90324392)
鈴木 和博  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 名誉教授招聘教員 (90111624)
足立 守  名古屋大学, 名誉教授特任教授 (10113094)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白金族元素 / 同位体希釈分析 / 中性子放射化分析 / ファイヤーアッセー法 / 珪長質岩石 / 地球化学図 / 白金属元素 / 同位体希釈ICP-MS分析 / 地球化学 / 韓国 / 珪長質原石
Research Abstract
Platinum group elements such as iridium, osmium and ruthenium are contained very small abundance in felsic rocks and even the abundance in reference rocks have not been determined clearly. This study combined fire assay method to concentrate platinum group elements from big amount of samples with isotope dilution neutron activation analysis to get accurate recovery and high sensitivity for the elements. The original research plan was modified by shutdown of research nuclear reactor at Tokai by big earthquake in 2011.