Construction of Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds Containing Heavier Group 14 Elements and Development of Their Functions by Utilizing the Features of Main Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKITOH Norihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90197864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAMORI Takahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70362390)
MIZUHATA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30437264)
AGOU Tomohiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90466798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 典型元素 / ケイ素 / π拡張分子 / 芳香族化合物
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the effect of a number of heavier elements on aromatic skeletons, we investigated the constructions of various aromatic skeletons including two silicon or silicon and phosphorus atoms. As a result, novel disilaaromatic compounds have been successfully synthesized and we have revealed their functions on the basis of element chemistry. In addition, the construction of the fundamental skeletons of polycyclic disilaaromatic compounds and heavier heterocyclic compounds has been achieved.