Control of growth processes of gold-silver core-shell nanorods and their application for analytical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NIIDOME Yasuro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50264081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学分析 / 金ナノロッド / 銀シェル / 結晶成長 / 分光特性 / 銀シェル金ナノロッド / SALDI-MS / 過酸化水素分解酵素 / イムノアッセイ / SALDI-TOF-MASS / EQCM / 電解析出
Research Abstract
Reproducibility and controllability of preparation of silver shells on gold nanorods have been dramatically improved. We succeeded the deposition of the core-shell nanorods on an ITO plate. Spectroscopic properties of the core-shell nanorods on an ITO plate and electrochemical responses of the silver shell were studied. We also succeeded the developments of a system to suppress the oxidation of silver shells using enzyme reactions