Development of Supramolecular Separation Systems Based on Inclusion Function of Hydrophobic Nano Spacial Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHITA TAKASHI  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Akira  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00119124)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖識別 / 分離システム / ソフト分子鋳型 / フェニルボロン酸 / シクロデキストリンゲル / 超分子 / 自己学習機能 / 疎水ナノ空間 / 糖分離機能 / アゾ色素プローブ / ボロン酸 / 分子鋳型 / 吸着 / 吸着等温線
Research Abstract
In this study, we have designed phenylboronic acid azoprobes possessing various alkyl chain lengths (B-Azo-Cn (n = 6, 8, and 10)) and introduced it into a CyD cavity to form a gel for the selective adsorption of monosaccharides based on the template effect. The hydrophobic azoprobe, B-Azo-C10, was stably incorporated inside the gamma-CyD cavity and exhibited the highest adsorption selectivity for galactose. On the other hand the gamma-CyD gel with the glucose template exhibited glucose-selective adsorption. Based on the repositioning of the binding sites for target sugar recognition by repeating sugar adsorption, novel self-learning ability of CyD gel was successfully realized.