Synthesis of nioactive natural products having highly functionalizsd torsional structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Seijiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10307712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUTA Kuniaki  早稲田大学, 名誉教授・栄誉フェロー (40051627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 生理活性 / 天然物 / 創薬 / 全合成 / 多環式骨格 / ねじれ構造 / 天然物合成 / 生理活性物質 / 自己触媒
Research Abstract
Synthetic studies on polycyclic and bioactive natural products having torsional and specific structures were performed. The first total syntheses of some natural products have been achieved, and the specific skeletons of other polyciclic natural products have been constructed. Additionally, new methodologies including the cyclization with thiolactones, the construction of a xanthone using chromonecarboxaldehyde and unsaturated malonate, and the short-step synthesis of reduced propionates have been developed.