Design and Functionalization of Noncovalently Linked Metal Complexes for Development of Supramolecular Synthetic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Akihiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20359657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子 / 光反応 / 金属錯体 / ホスト-ゲスト / 反応速度 / 触媒 / 超分子光反応 / キノン / 自己活性化 / 超分子反応 / 分子認識 / ハロメタン / 光分解 / ポリカーボネート / 尿素 / 二種活性化超分子反応 / 反応速度論 / エステル交換反応 / 自己活性化超分子
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed a novel supramolecular synthetic chemistry, which designs noncovalent metal complexes for the organic reactions. We found that characteristic electronic interactions of the host and guest, occurring in the ground and/or photoexcited states, bring about a variety of the unique supramolecular reactions. This reaction concept is also available into the photoreactions, whose handling is usually more difficult than that of the thermal reactions, and will be an important methodology for development of the next-generationreactions.