Fabrication of DNA conjugated gold nanoparticle for single electron devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IJIRO Kuniharu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90221762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Kenichi  理化学研究所, 分子情報生命科学特別研究ユニット, 副ユニットリーダー (80321769)
NIIKURA Kenichi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (40360896)
MATSUO Yasutaka  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90374652)
SHIMAMOTO Naonobu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50386629)
MITOMO Hideyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (50564952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA / 自己組織化 / ナノ粒子 / 単電子トランジスタ / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
DNA-based nanoparticle assembly is powerful tool for fabrication of nanostructures such as nano-patterning, whereas it is required to prepare nanoparticles in which a discrete and known number of single-stranded oligonucleotides are attached by thiol. We attempted to polymerize single primer-template DNA bound to Au nanoparticles by DNA polymerase, Klenow Fragment exo- (KF-), depending on reaction time. The AFM observation and gel electrophoresis suggest that KF- extended the short primer template bound to Au nanoparticle.