Reinforced Soft and Wet Materials Developed by Coupling Fiber Orientation and Gelation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲル / 配向構造 / 強化材料 / 力学物性 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
The most stretchable gels were developed by the author in 2008. Based on the previousaccomplishment of the author, the present study focuses on the development of novelreinforced soft and wet materials having high functionalities, by introducing controlledoriented-structure into high strength gels. Toward the final goal to apply the novelmaterials as engineering ones, to aim the actual expansion of technologies to other fibers,the following 3 themes have been executed: (I) the creation of reinforced gels, (II) thestructure and properties of the reinforced gels, and (III) the application of the reinforcedgels.