Development of soft liquid process for fabrication of micro-functional device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Syujiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
HIRANO Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小液滴 / インクジェット / レオロジー / 表面張力 / マイクロ流路 / ピコリットル液滴 / 人工細胞 / マイクロカプセル / 空中造形 / マイクロレオロジー / 界面吸着現象 / 衝撃波吐出 / ストロボ顕微測定 / 粘弾性測定 / 動的表面張力 / ストロボ顕微撮影
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the fundamental techniques to fabricate microscopic functional devices through the generation and manipulation processes of the pico-litter liquid particles. We also tried to apply these techniques to the development of new measurement system of the fluid dynamics, such as the dynamic surface tension and rheology measurement in hyper shear rate region. First, we established the in-flight manipulation technique of the flying liquid particles using the Maxwell stress, which is the force induced by the difference between the di-electricity of the liquid and surrounding medium. The technique can be applied to the deflection of the trajectory of the flying particles, acceleration, and the excitation of the droplet oscillation in a noncontact manner. With these techniques, we constructed an in-flight fabrication process of the hybrid liquid particles and successfully made micro capsules, which can be employed for the drug delivery system.