Establishment of design concept for reduction of static friction coefficient of hard carbonaceous coatings under dry condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Noritsugu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUSAKA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90362318)
TOKOROYAMA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20432247)
USAMI Hatsuhiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80278324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 静摩擦 / DLC / DLC / 凝着 / 湿度 / 動摩擦
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establishment of design concept for reduction of static friction coefficient of hard carbonaceous coatings under dry condition. Plasma CVD coated DLC showed the increasing of surface roughness Ra with depositionperiod. The friction coefficient increased with the average inclined angle of asperities. The environmental control friction tester showed that high humid air increased friction of DLC. Fluorine contained DLC showed low friction even if in high humid air because of the reduction of adhesion. We proposed the design concept for reduction of static friction of DLC in the viewpoints of ploughing and adhesion term of friction.