High Shear Rate Rheology of Monolayer Liquid Film at Ultra Smooth Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Bo  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60264678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ/ナノトライボロジー / 単分子膜 / レオロジー / ハードディスク / ナノトライボロジー / トライボロジー / PFPE / レオレジー / ハードデイスク
Research Abstract
The constant increasing in the recording density of the hard disk is alwaysassociated with the decreasing in the fly height of the magnetic head and it is necessary to reduce the fly height to 2-3 nm for 1Tb/in2. A monolayer PFPE liquid film is coated over the hard disk surface to prevent the contamination. In this study in-situ observation of air bearing surfaces by using a high speed microscope camera was conducted and the flow behavior of adsorbed film was clarified.