Study on Safety Technology for Impact and Overturning of Large Scale Self-standing Cylindrical Structures at the Seismic Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ITO TOMOHIRO  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90295725)
NAKAGAWA Chihiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70582336)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大型自立円筒構造 / 地震応答 / すべり変位 / ロッキング / 2重円筒構造 / 高粘性流体 / ジャイロシステム / 制振 / 自立型円筒構造物 / すべり免震 / ジャイロ / 機械力学・制御 / 減災 / 構造工学 / 制震 / 耐震
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to suppress excessive sliding motion and overturning of the large scale self-standing cylindrical structures at the seismic events, we proposed simple and realistic damping devices utilizing coaxial circular cylinders with high viscous liquid and gyro system. Simplified test model was fabricated and shaking table tests were conducted. Effects of these damping devices on suppressing sliding and rocking motions were investigated experimentally and analytically.
As a result, it was found that the proposed sliding suppression device is very effective, but some optimization is necessary in order to reducing response acceleration. Furthermore, the experimental and analytical studies clarified that proposed rocking suppression device is very effective in reducing rocking motion.