Biomechanical analysis of traditional walking/running patterns by Japanese and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASE Kazunori  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takuya  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50220736)
YAMADA Hiroshi  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30372949)
OHTA Susumu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / スポーツ健康福祉 / 歩行アシスト装置 / 関節モーメント / コンピュータシミュレーション / 筋骨格モデル / 振動モード / 動作計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the benefit of traditional locomotion patterns of Japanese called Namba from a biomechanical point of view. This study coped with the vibration analysis using a human mechanical model, the kinematic analysis based on locomotion patterns performed by the athletes, and the computer simulation using a neuro-musculo-sketelal model. It was found that the Namba-style locomotion had a benefit when human locomoted at higher speed. Moreover, its application to the rehabilitation filed was attempted.