Geotechnical investigation of possible outbreak mechanism on debris flows in Hofu, Yamaguchi in 2009
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yukio  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYOUDOU Masayuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40130091)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
YOSHIMOTO Norimasa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00325242)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土石流 / まさ土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The debris disaster occurred in Hofu city, Yamaguchi in July, 2009. The surface geology of the area which occurred was covered mainly with a granite. So, the explication of the debris flow generating mechanism of decomposed granite soil was needed for future disaster prevention and reduction.
Therefore a series of research works were carried out. The following things were understood. (1) It was thought that the cause of large-scale debris flow had not only the rise of the groundwater level by rain water but inflow of groundwater from the stratum. (2) The geographical feature inflowing groundwater was presumed to be a place characterized by lineament. (3) At such a place, the higher level of the groundwater continued over the long period of time in rain and after rain.