Theory of Reinforcement Learning and Algorithms of Route Choice in Transportation Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Toshihiko  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20092968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Jyunya  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords繰り返しゲーム / 強化学習 / 交通行動理論 / 適応学習アルゴリズム / Nash 均 衡 / 利用者均衡確率近似理論 / 動的離散的選択モデル / Nash均衡 / 利用者均衡 / 確率近似理論 / ゲーム理論 / 強化学習理論 / 実験経済学 / 経路選択行動 / リグレット基準 / ネットワーク均衡 / 離散的交通行動理論 / ロジット均衡
Research Abstract
This research shows that an individual traveler in transportation networks is rigorously modeled as an adaptive learning agent who receives travel information through day-to-day experience and makes his decision so as to reinforce his action depending the realized payoffs. An adaptive learning algorithm consistent with the theory is proposed and proved that it leads the system to a Nash equilibrium with probability one. The proposed algorithms have tested numerically by using example networks with various ill-defined link cost functions and examined a rapid convergence of the algorithms. In addition, we have proposed an estimation method for the structure parameters included in the route choice model. The application to the data of theday-to-day route choice obtained by the indoor experiments was satisfactory.