A new road guidance system based on the "road sign mode" and guide sign data base system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOI Satoshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20201650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30284532)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords案内情報 / 道路網 / 案内標識 / カーナビゲーション / 経路案内 / 道路案内標識 / カーナビゲーションシステム / ルート案内 / データベース / 心的負荷 / 経路情報 / 道路案内システム / カーナビ
Research Abstract
This research aims to clear the needs of the combination between road sign system and car navigation system and to propose the realization of the combination of them. For this purpose, we made clear that drivers can go to their destinations confidentially by making use of road signs and car navigation according to their features. Next we built the evaluation model of guidance information based on inference model of the drivers who planned the route. Lastly we made clear the structure of guide sign data-base and made a partial data-base of real road network.