Evaluation Procedures for Diffuse Pollution Measures using GIS with Topological Data Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takanori  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20293897)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGIS / ノンポイント汚染 / 水田
Research Abstract
To evaluate various countermeasures for diffuse pollution from irrigation fields, some procedures were developed for making topology dataset from existing elevation data and geographical data in GIS. The procedures could identify the topological spatial relationships between geographical objects including rivers, drainage canals, agricultural irrigation fields, water intake and effluent facilities and observation stations for flow rate and water quality using the coordinate and elevation of the objects, and make topology dataset to use pollution runoff models. Evaluation of influences on runoff volume and pollutant amount were conducted based on the procedures using several type of existing geographical dataset having different spatial accuracy. From the analysis using specific pollutant coefficients made from field runoff observations with different time intervals, estimation of pollutant amount during irrigation season were several times higher according to the observation intervals.