Analysis of protozoa in the natural environment for bioaugmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kanji  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90382655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ginro  東北学院大学, 工学部, 環境建設工学科 (80194033)
MIYAUCHI Keisuke  東北学院大学, 工学部, 環境建設工学科 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境浄化 / バイオオーグメンテーション / 捕食 / 原生動物 / 特定細菌 / バイオラセイン / 蛍光遺伝子 / 特定微生物 / real-time PCR / 18S rRNA / グラム陰性細菌 / グラム陽性細菌 / 被食者 / ITS
Research Abstract
Bioaugmentation is a method to use a special microorganism for soil cleanup. However, microorganisms introduced to a contaminated site decrease rapidly in many cases. In this research, we found out that the decrease was caused by protozoa existing in the natural environment. Most of protozoa that we have found were flagellates that were classified to Chrysophyceae, Stramenopiles. Several flagellates were isolated and they were found to ingest various kinds of bacteria.