DEVELOPMENT AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION / DESIGN GUIDELINE OF DAMAGE SELF-CONTROL STRUCTURES WITH ROTATIONAL FOUNDATION DUE TO UPLIFT AT PILE HEADS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Hisahiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40113211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahito  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373022)
TAKAGI Hitoyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70130820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造・地震工学 / 耐震・制震 / 損傷制御 / コスト削減 / 鉄筋コ ンクリート造 / 基礎回転 / 杭 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / コスト縮減
Research Abstract
The new type of structures whose foundation rotates due to the elongation of longitudinal reinforcing bars at the pile heads prior to occurrence of damages in structures has been developed. The seismic energy is dissipated by that elongation of the bars, so the structures scarcely suffer damage. The seismic design guideline, the manual for structural details and design /construction manuals have been also developed,based on the experimental and analytical results of this rotational structures.