Research on the optimization of exergy consumption for human-ecological system in architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SHUKUYA Masanori  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (20179021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Itaru  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50341475)
SAITO Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱環境 / エクセルギー / 建築環境 / 感覚―行動プロセス / 暖房 / 冷房 / 人体熱収支 / 行動 / 放射冷房 / 冷却塔 / 想像温度 / ロジスティックモデル / 感覚 / 井水冷房 / 外気処理
Research Abstract
The thermo-physical and -physiological characteristics of the built environment to be realized by passive systems together with active systems being in harmony with the former systems were investigated. The findings were 1) the sweat secretion and evaporation play an important role in human-body exergy balance in summer;2) a radiant cooling system making use of well-water is feasible; 3) occupants(children) who perceive no discomfort tend to imagine their surrounding temperature to be about two degrees lower than those perceiving discomfort.