Development of collaborative design media with rich physical senses, which correspond to more various participants and future design methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shigeyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 新世代ワークプレイス研究センター, 特任教授 (00029266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Ryusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10198020)
KIDOSAKI Nagisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 新世代ワークプレイス研究センター, プロジェクト特別研究員 (30533111)
MIYASATO Tsutomu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40346119)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
MIMURA Mitsuru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70379072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔地間協同設計 / コラボレーション / 設計メディア / 設計手法 / CAAD
Research Abstract
This study developed new design media with rich physical senses in architectural design collaboration in which various people participate. The results of this study proposed several useful media in each stage of an architectural PDAC cycle, through 1) fundamental researches of design collaboration, 2) developments of design meeting support systems, 3) developments of design collaboration support environments, 4) practical use researches of sensing technology, and 5) applied researches of a physical interface.