Study of "Yato" as resource for improvement of urban life and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA TSUTOMU  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30116214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50229746)
KAWASHIMA Masaaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80130805)
MIKASA Tomohioro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (50526407)
NISHI Kazuo  神奈川大学, 工学部, その他 (10049687)
TANAKA Takahiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30379490)
YAMAZAKI Yoshito  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所科, 准教授 (60350427)
UCHIHIRA Takayuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (70457125)
SATO Eiji  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40453964)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活環境資源 / 自然環境単位 / 緑地保全政策 / 市民活動 / 都市気候緩和 / 環境共生 / 都市気候 / 谷戸 / 減災 / 都市生活文化 / 環境調和型地域計画 / GIS / 環境教育
Research Abstract
"Yato=small valley" that remained in the South Kanto area centering around Yokohama city is discussed and analyzed to make clear its topography, actual conditions, administration related to, and performance in urban life and environment. In Yokohama city, more than 4600 Yatos are counted. A typical basic unit of Yato consists of 2-30 meters high U shaped slopes surrounding lower flat field with dozens of meters' width and mostly 200 meter depth. Some of them are developed as a part of urban area and the others are kept as somewhat green areas. Where the nature is well conserved Yato's environmental and social role and role for urban life is quite remarkable. It is proved that Yato will become precious resources in the South Kanto area for the improvement of urban environment.