Evaluation of Work Place based on Measurement of Office Worker Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MUNEMOTO Junzou  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60219863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKOI Shuichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80111938)
MATSUSHITA Daisuke  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90372565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計画論 / ワークプレイス / 知的生産性 / 行動計測 / オフィスレイアウト評価 / 行動分析 / オフィスワーカー / ストレス / ワークスタイル / コミュニケーション / フリーアドレス・オフィス
Research Abstract
After measurement of office workers’ behavior, moving distance and range using ZPS and stress measurement of an office worker were performed, the office workers' measurement methods were established in the different layout type office which is real-working firstly. It is cleared that the layout of a workplace could be evaluated from the viewpoint of knowledge productivity by using these obtained measurement data in this research.