| Project/Area Number |
22360263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hidemi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80323096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Takeshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10431602)
ICHITSUBO Tetsu 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40324826)
ABE Eiji 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70354222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 金属ガラス / 緩和 / ガラス遷移 / 内部摩擦 / 力学物性 / 金属物性 / クリープ回復 / フラジリティ / 破壊靭性 / 構造緩和 |
| Research Abstract |
Strong relationship among fragility (= temperature dependence of viscosity in supercooled liquid state, magnitude of the slow beta relaxation and nanoscale inhomogeneity in metallic glasses is confirmed by investigating relaxation behavior of Pd- and Zr-based alloys. By HAADF-STEM observation, it is newly found that Ar atom can be frozen in weakly bonded region of metallic glass by low energy Ar ion implantation. By analyzing dependence of size and distribution of the frozen Ar nanoparticles on the alloy system and thermal history, we can understand the nanoscale inhomogeneity in metallic glass more clearly.