Study on phase transition of functional materials by X-ray fluorescence holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kouichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20283632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHARA Tadashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50221560)
YAMAMOTO Tokujiro  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40334049)
KAKESHITA Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90127209)
TERAI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20346183)
MATSUSHITA Tomohiro  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 制御・情報 部門, 主幹研究員 (10373523)
SUZUKI Motohiro  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促 進部門, 主幹研究員 (60443553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拡散 / 相変態 / 状態図 / 蛍光X線ホログラフィー / ホログラフィー / 蛍光X線 / 相転移 / 強電子相関系 / マルテンサイト / 蛍光X線
Research Abstract
We have developed X-ray fluorescence holography apparatus with a cryostat system, which can cool samples down to 5 K. And, holograms of Ti50Ni50-xFexsystems were measured at temperatures below and above the phase transitiontemperatures. Moreover, we applied the X-ray fluorescence holography to the evaluations of local lattice distortions around Ga and in In0.995Ga0.005Sb. Resultingly, it was founded that neighboring atoms around dopants are displaced along the angular direction rather than the radial direction.