Formation and time-evolution of three dimensional domainsdue to ordering and phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Syo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60264107)
YASUDA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80253491)
SHIIYAMA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30243900)
DOI Minoru  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60135308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィー / Ni-基規則合金 / Fe-基規則合金 / Phase-Field法 / Fe基規則合金 / 相分離 / 規則化 / TDGL方程式 / Ni基規則合金
Research Abstract
Electron tomography based on transmission electron microscopy has been developed for study of 3-dimensional morphology due to ordering and phase separation in crystalline alloys, and it has been applied to formation and time-evolution of two-phase morphology in Fe-Al-Ni and Ni-Al-Ti ordering alloys. This method enables us to discuss the time-evolution of phase separation in terms of temporal change in volume fraction of the two phases, and to analyze local atomic composition in an embedded second phase in the matrix phase.