Investigation on the Impulsive dynamic deformation of magnesium alloys and theapplication for high-strain-rate forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKAMOTO Kazuyuki  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 教授 (70199462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Akihisa  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60433017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 衝撃エネルギー / 爆発加工 / 高歪速度 / 変形挙動 / 材料加工
Research Abstract
The present investigation intended to clarify the high-strain-ratedeformation of magnesium alloy under intense dynamic loading and to find out thepossibility of materials processing mainly on explosive welding. At first, high-velocitydie forming experiments were performed using a powder gun equipped with ahigh-speed video camera, and the measured result was compared with numericalsimulation using AUTODYN code. Also, explosive welding experiments wereperformed for Al, Ti and others with AZ31 magnesium alloy , and the experimentalresults suggest that the decrease in the kinetic energy loss by collision should be takenit into account as to improve the bonding property .