Analysis of Ultra-high Pressure Pulse Spray Characteristics for Reducing Environmental Pollutants in Spray Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40241533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学工学 / 環境技術 / 省エネルギー / 微粒化 / 高圧噴霧 / パルス噴霧
Research Abstract
An experiment and numerical simulation were carried out to understand the ultra-high pressure pulse spray characteristics. The spray characteristics such as penetration and dispersion were measured by imaging method which was obtained by high-speed video camera. The unsteady-state two-phase turbulent flow calculation method, k-εmodel and Large Eddy Simulation (LED) are applied to the pulse spray field and a superior results were obtained by using LES. The spray combustion experiment was carried out and a low-NOx combustion was confirmed under certain pulse spray condition.